?

Log in

No account? Create an account
A short ritual with a lot of friends, in five parts - Chronarchy

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Chronarchy.com

Links
Ár nDraíocht Féin
Three Cranes
MySpace
Chaos Matrix
OSU PSA

June 1st, 2006


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
10:56 am - A short ritual with a lot of friends, in five parts
Last week, the majority of PSA got together at some point or another to celebrate _crow365__'s birthday with the Ritual of the Pentave.

What came out of the fifth night's ritual was one of the best pictures of PSA ever taken.



clockwise from bottom left:
wishesofastar, skylark913, Maggie, chronarchy, singingwren,
mistw02, ceolnamara, styskel, _crow365__, tesinth

(I don't know the half cut-off person in the pic)

Current Location: Southeast of Disorder
Current Mood: amusedamused
Current Music: "Creola", -JB

(16 comments Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:wishesofastar
Date:June 1st, 2006 03:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, that was an awesome PSA event.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:June 1st, 2006 05:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'll say. The picture came out wonderfully, mostly because of all the people there.
[User Picture]
From:duriyah
Date:June 1st, 2006 03:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, what a great photo!
From:weavingfire
Date:June 1st, 2006 04:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Looks like fun!
[User Picture]
From:rfunk
Date:June 1st, 2006 04:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Looks like a fun crowd!

But oh those red eyes...
[User Picture]
From:duriyah
Date:June 1st, 2006 04:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
PSA appears to have been taken over by demons ;)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:June 1st, 2006 05:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*nods* singingwren has offered to remove the redeye :)
[User Picture]
From:wishesofastar
Date:June 1st, 2006 10:16 pm (UTC)
(Link)
But I find the redeye somehow appropriate, especially considering who got "red-eyed" and who didn't.
[User Picture]
From:rfunk
Date:June 1st, 2006 10:36 pm (UTC)

redeye

(Link)
Maybe she can give you some appropriate redeye while she's at it.
From:ceolnamara
Date:June 1st, 2006 04:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yay, we look awesome!
[User Picture]
From:styskel
Date:June 1st, 2006 04:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Would we want to use this picture (with the beer bottles removed) on the PSA site? Because I'm not going to do much over the summer, and I'm going to remake the site (like woah).
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:June 1st, 2006 05:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
If we do, then we need to get permission from everyone in it to use their likeness.

We've generally been adverse to putting up pics in the past because it's complicated with so many Pagans being in the closet.
[User Picture]
From:styskel
Date:June 1st, 2006 05:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
MAGIC CIRCLE OF BLUR!!!
[User Picture]
From:singingwren
Date:June 1st, 2006 07:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hahaha!

I was just thinking about working on the site and re-doing some content today. You could make it sexy... oh baby, yeah.

I'll make a version of the pic non-red-eye and one with no beer bottles. We can check and see if anyone minds, but so far I know almost all of those people don't care if they are pictured. We need to ask Jan about Jeff and Jessica -- we can caption it noting they aren't in it.

[User Picture]
From:rfunk
Date:June 1st, 2006 10:39 pm (UTC)

closet

(Link)
You mean those of us that tend to be behind the cameras can't out people at will? Damn.

So how is posting the picture here very different from posting it on the PSA site, as far as outing people goes?
[User Picture]
From:whitmanschild
Date:June 1st, 2006 09:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
There is a GREAT DEAL of similarity between the all the glasses frames on the faces of the people in this picture. What ever happened to the John Lennon round-frames? Out of fashion?

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com