?

Log in

No account? Create an account
FireFox, a ritual, and plumbing! - Chronarchy

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Chronarchy.com

Links
Ár nDraíocht Féin
Three Cranes
MySpace
Chaos Matrix
OSU PSA

October 30th, 2006


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
10:41 am - FireFox, a ritual, and plumbing!
The FireFox conversion has gone excrutiatingly poorly so far. While I solved the issue of getting my bookmarks to work, FireFox has failed one huge test: I cannot log into one of the main sites I need in order to do my work (for those co-workers scoring at home: the Name Change Tracker). I'm still working on this one, and I imagine that if I can't figure it out, someone downstairs can, but I'd like a browser that magically worked right the first time.

Last night's ritual went amazingly well. I'm going to need to tap singingwren for more of these things. She's better at it than I am.

As I was going through stuff for the ritual yesterday morning, though, I found my grandfather's pocketknife, one that I had been despairing over losing for nearly a year. To find that just before a ritual celebrating the ancestors may have had something to do with the way the rite went for me.

Though high on the list of amusements in that rite was when the ranger asked about road_trip_judi. He looked rather disappointed when tanrinia informed him that she wouldn't be there.

The plumbing in the house is, well, bad news. In my attempt to fix it, I may have made things slightly worse. At least, though, water is now flowing down the drains, rather than down into the basement bathroom. For the most part. On good days.

But the center of the problem seems to be a backwards bit of piping. tesinth pointed this out to me the first time we had issues, and I haven't had the time, money, or ability to replace it. Now, it's become urgent, so no matter what, it's getting replaced.


The backwards pipe


I spent part of my morning taking pictures of the piece that needs to be fixed so that I can make sure I have the right parts. I made it worse last night by possibly cracking it open with the auger (yes, I am brilliant, though in my defense it may already have been cracked), so that backwards T-Y needs to get replaced pronto. So far as I can tell, all the way down the line from there it's clear.

So here's to hoping that I can manage this one :)
Current Location: Southeast of Disorder
Current Mood: amusedamused
Current Music: "This Hotel Room", -JB

(17 comments Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:road_trip_judi
Date:October 30th, 2006 02:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The cute ranger asked if I was going to be there?? Damn, I have the worst luck. I knew I should have kicked out my company and gone to the ritual yesterday...
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:October 30th, 2006 02:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, I don't know if it was the cute ranger (I don't recall what he looked like), but one of the rangers most certainly did ask after you.
[User Picture]
From:road_trip_judi
Date:October 30th, 2006 03:06 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Asked for me by name even? If so, it would probably be the cute one, from a year or two ago when Meg when wandering off by herself and didn't bother to tell any of us that she was getting a ride home with Nick so we called in the ranger to help us look for her.
[User Picture]
From:singingwren
Date:October 30th, 2006 03:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, it was the cute one. I saw. ;)

[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:October 30th, 2006 03:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Haha. Gazing doe-eyed at the ranger-types yourself, eh?
[User Picture]
From:singingwren
Date:October 30th, 2006 03:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Nonsense. I couldn't gaze doe-eyed if I tried.

Some of us were busy with the ritual... ;P
[User Picture]
From:road_trip_judi
Date:October 30th, 2006 03:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks for the confirmation that it was "Cute Ranger Guy". Makes me doubly sorry I missed the rite yesterday.

Congrats btw, sounds like you did well your first time outta the gate!
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:October 30th, 2006 03:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yep: by name, even. I thought it was that same ranger, but wasn't sure when I saw him.
[User Picture]
From:road_trip_judi
Date:October 30th, 2006 03:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*sigh* Alas, just my luck that I wouldn't be there.

Ah well, if he remembered me this long, he'll hopefully remember me the next time I get out that way...
[User Picture]
From:king_mob
Date:October 30th, 2006 03:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's weird, I used Firefox with the name change tracker for years. What's it doing?
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:October 30th, 2006 03:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Refusing to log me in. That's all.

"Could not log you in."

No other explanation. Just the online equivalent of "You're not fit to be among us, wearing that riff-raffy browser of yours."
[User Picture]
From:tesinth
Date:October 30th, 2006 03:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
While your at it, you should also replace the other backwards fitting right underneight your kitchen sink. I'm sure its a combination of the two causing your troubles but garbage disposal material should not be flowing into a capped off connection before its being forced down the line where it meets the above beauty. Plus the connection under your sink is much easer to access and can give ya the feel for working with PVC before you go into the cramped area.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:October 30th, 2006 04:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*nods* That is probably the case. I was thinking that as I was sticking my fingers into the damn pipe and digging that stuff out.

We should also invest in rubber gloves tonight.

Ew.
[User Picture]
From:tesinth
Date:October 30th, 2006 04:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
We should also invest in rubber gloves tonight.

Ew.


Oh, come on, Nancy!!

Hell, not a half hour ago I dropped my flashlight into a commode and didn't think twice about reaching right in and pulling it out (commode was "clean"). Of course, I washed it, and my hands, off good, and then used some hand sanitizer. And I wonder why I can't get a date...
[User Picture]
From:singingwren
Date:October 30th, 2006 06:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hina has bright yellow rubber gloves for transferring dirty dishes into the dishwasher.

They should be just dainty enough for you if you want to borrow them.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:geedeck
Date:October 30th, 2006 04:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hmm. Firefox worked on the name change tracker just fine for me... Actually, I'd be suprised if msab used anything else when making it. Weird.

What error do you get?

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com