?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Great conversations don't have to be very long - Chronarchy

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Chronarchy.com

Links
Ár nDraíocht Féin
Three Cranes
MySpace
Chaos Matrix
OSU PSA

June 12th, 2009


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
10:13 am - Great conversations don't have to be very long
Related to a previous post, I felt this conversation should be added to the list of "awesome conversations regarding the Beastie Boys with my girlfriend".

*"Brass Monkey" comes on the radio*

Me: I wonder what music was like before the Beastie Boys?

Maggie: I don't know, sucky?

Current Location: Southeast of Disorder
Current Music: "Spending Money", -JB

(19 comments Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:anivair
Date:June 12th, 2009 02:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Now did she expand your musical horizons beyond just Buffet, or did you do that on your own?
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:June 12th, 2009 03:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Curiously, my musical horizons have always expanded beyond Jimmy Buffett, though I still listen to his work most commonly. I only started listening to Buffett around 2000. From 1993 until 2000, it was all alternative music. Prior to that, it was all Oldies stations (50's, 60's, and very early 70's). Now when it comes to radio play, there's a smattering of country in there, along with some NPR for good measure.

About the only thing I don't regularly listen to is rap. With the exception of these three white, Jewish kids from NYC.
[User Picture]
From:anivair
Date:June 12th, 2009 05:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
they are most excellent.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:June 12th, 2009 03:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's okay. I hear you're her man on the side.

She is a catch, though, I gotta admit. One damn fine catch.
[User Picture]
From:anivair
Date:June 12th, 2009 05:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I was going to make a joke here about how I'd like to see what you're using for bait, but that creates some really odd scenarios that I'll leave alone.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:June 12th, 2009 03:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Very nice. :)
[User Picture]
From:rfunk
Date:June 12th, 2009 05:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It was everything they were sampling in 1986, and more. And less.


Pop music was definitely on a downturn in 1985-1986 though, after the heights of 1983-1984. But I'd argue that the downturn continued until about 1992, when "alternative" became mainstream. (duriyah will disagree about that part though.)

The Beastie Boys started as part of the growing mainstreaming of rap, coming out around the same time that Run-DMC redid "Walk This Way" on their breakthrough Raising Hell album. That album is right beside Licensed To Ill in my memory of the time.

(Aside: I just recently heard (possibly on Sound Opinions that "Fight For Your Right" was basically intended as a slam against the very people who loved that song, and nobody really understood that.)

I really need to listen to "Paul's Boutique" sometime.
[User Picture]
From:athenamsb
Date:June 14th, 2009 03:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
Paul's Boutique is one of my favorite albums!! :)
[User Picture]
From:romandruid
Date:June 12th, 2009 09:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*shakes head in disbelief*

wow. just wow.
There was ALL KINDS of great music before the Beastie Boys. And are you truly saying that the Beastie Boys qualify as good music in your book? *shakes head again*

Maybe I need to make some CDs for y'all young 'uns and show you what real music is... dang, y'all make me feel old.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:June 15th, 2009 11:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
We do love music around here :) More is always welcome.

And yep, the Beastie Boys do qualify as "good" in my book. And apparently in Maggie's too! So yay on that front!
[User Picture]
From:tesinth
Date:June 13th, 2009 02:59 am (UTC)
(Link)
You know, I've kind of grown accustomed to being single, yet a post like this tends to make me think again (read: jealous) about such things. :)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:June 15th, 2009 11:01 am (UTC)
(Link)
Indeed, girlfriends do have their perks. Conversations like this are emblematic of many of them, though there are additional ones that other sorts of conversations might encapsulate better.
[User Picture]
From:darach
Date:June 18th, 2009 08:37 am (UTC)
(Link)

Indeed !

Personally, I think you have something when you can speak volumes with just a few words .... Of course after a while it sort sounds like... Hon, can you get me those things on top of the thing.... and they totally know what that means... lol.
And some times... just some times.... you can do it in just one word... Shutup... ok 2. :)
[User Picture]
From:smithing_chick
Date:June 14th, 2009 06:26 am (UTC)

So Watcha Watcha Watcha Want?

(Link)
There was good music before the Beastie Boys hit the scene- both on mainstream radio & on the college stations. I could name many, many bands starting with such classic greats as the Beatles, Led Zeppelin, The Ramones & the Clash.

That said, the Beasties are pretty awesome. Brass Monkey was one of my favs off License to Ill. I used to sing a parody of "No Sleep 'Til Brooklyn" during the last two weeks of every semester at Edinboro- "No Sleep 'Til Finals (Are Over)"

[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:June 30th, 2009 02:20 pm (UTC)

Re: So Watcha Watcha Watcha Want?

(Link)
It's all good stuff that they do. Sometimes, it takes a listen or eighteen to grow on me, but it always does. Good stuff all around, as are they other bands you mention. I'm big, big fans.

But here, it's all about principle rather than timelines :)
[User Picture]
From:darach
Date:June 18th, 2009 08:32 am (UTC)
(Link)

I'm in Jenni's boat... Beastie boys.... Yikes lol...
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:June 30th, 2009 02:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, to each their own :)

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com