?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Some fun and a box of soap - Chronarchy

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Chronarchy.com

Links
Ár nDraíocht Féin
Three Cranes
MySpace
Chaos Matrix
OSU PSA

May 5th, 2004


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
11:02 am - Some fun and a box of soap
For you crazy Lord of the Rings fans (expect long load times on dial up)

Middle Earth in America

(Thanks exina!)

Okay. I'm feeling soapboxish. So please bear with me.

1) Equal rights demand equal responsibility. This whole issue of women registering for the draft? Damn straight, unless they plan to get rid of it completely, which I would agree with more. I'm sorry, but you can't have equal rights if you aren't willing to accept the idea that you might have to bear equal responsibility.

2) When you go to a dive of a pizza place, certain things are expected. At Hound Dogs Pizza, this is no different. The waitstaff will take a while to get to you. Food will take about 20 minutes to reach us. Sometimes they don't fill up your glass. None of this is a big deal, especially when the primary reason for going is hanging out. Please do not get angry at waitstaff. Don't shout at them, or say rude things to them. Yes, my tip was a full 20%. It would have been more, had I had another two dollars. The staff there knows I tip well, and they are very appreciative. I'm not going to break my habit for anything, because I know and like several waitresses.

3) Wellspring. What can I say about it? Well, how about this: if I haven't heard back from StoneCreed by 5:00 PM today, I won't make any posts to ADF-Leadership. I'll just do what I always do, and I'll start talking, in my nice, calm, measured way. I'm not going to be secret about being unhappy about the arrangement, but I expect it's better to ask a few key people about what they think about it. When I get back, if I still haven't been satisfied by what others have said, I will bring it up on Leadership. On a totally related side-note, I have already sent my ballot in for next year. I may request it back at this point, since I'll be at the ADF office, anyway.

4) Remember last time I wrote a chant? And how much shit hit the fan in terms of my ability to write liturgy because of my age? Wait until I get this new chant out. I expect I'll be posting it when I get the kinks worked out, probably after I get back from DMF.

5) Am I pissy right now? No, I'm not. I had a good evening last night, relaxing and talking and signing a bit and smelling flowers at the Arboretum. I'm much better than I was last night, much happier with the order of life. Hell, I'm going to see *loads* of cool people tomorrow in Arizona, and the weather, I understand, is beautiful. qorinda, look for my fedora as I step off the plane tomorrow (and email/IM me if you have any questions).

/soapbox

Thank you for playing.
Current Mood: indescribable
Current Music: "Love and Luck", -JB

(16 comments Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:tlachtga
Date:May 5th, 2004 08:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, I completely agree that equal rights means equal responsibilities. I should have pointed that out in my post. If women want to be equal in all things, they should have to fill out a selective service card when they're 18.

I just disagree with the idea of a draft in general, for many reasons, from the concept of being forced to fight, to the fact that you're not going to get the best soldiers, to the idea that suddenly the populace is now the unwilling playthings of powerful men (not that they weren't before, but you know what I mean). Whey you're drafted, you're less likely to actually want to fight, and that will actually bring larger problems to winning.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:May 5th, 2004 08:32 am (UTC)
(Link)
I would be very, very in favour of getting rid of the draft at this point.

I'm still eligible, after all. But more to the point, I don't believe that it's a useful thing right now, and Congress can always reinstate it. Crazy congress.

However, if it's gonna be around, I'm a firm believer in equal registration. There's nothing a man can do that a woman can't.
[User Picture]
From:tlachtga
Date:May 5th, 2004 08:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
I completely agree--especially now that much of being a soldier is tech-heavy, which can be handled by either sex.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:May 5th, 2004 08:33 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, btw, your post didn't inspire my soapboxing. Lots of people on my f-list have commented on it recently, and so I figured I'd get my lick in, too :)

I'm all about the licks.
[User Picture]
From:tlachtga
Date:May 5th, 2004 08:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ah, ok. The timing was just coincidental then. Good.
[User Picture]
From:satikat
Date:May 5th, 2004 08:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well, I'm glad CLG keeps its mouth shut about the chants we write- for the most part. I don't think our chant to mud would go over well. (used for entering and leaving the space on various occasions) I wonder if the coffee one would be approved? *shakes head*

Still getting the age comments? All the younger folks at CLG get them to some degree.

Remember how I said yesterday that a sliding scale (that didn't force membership) didn't bother me? Well, I've found one more thing about this sliding scale that does- the non members get in for $10 less than the members. If I want to renew my membership that day, can I get in cheaper too?

And my membership card is inaccurate. I don't have one with an accurate expiration date and they keep putting my C info on it. grr.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:May 5th, 2004 09:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
You know what? I'd love to see them. And use them sometime, too, probably. I'm always looking for new chants. I'm sick of freaking dirges. I'd like to be joyful in my praise.

I occasionally get age comments, but my last entry (and the response to that particular person) appears to have shut up most of them. I think that they really thought I wasn't serious. From that entry alone, you can tell that I really thought about it hard.

btw, 75-60=15, which is the cost of membership.

You should write the office and tell them exactly what the problem is. They rock and can finish it right, if they have explicit instructions.
[User Picture]
From:satikat
Date:May 5th, 2004 09:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
must remember not do math before coffee. *shakes head*

i'll hunt down the lyrics of our chants for you and pass them along in some way. (we're working on archiving them all, but it's a slow process)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:May 5th, 2004 10:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
Awesome :) I look forward to seeing them.

Might make you sing them at Wellspring.

And yes, math before coffee is bad.
From:wolffes_ways
Date:May 5th, 2004 08:47 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well, I see your point on the waitstaff thing, but I have also been a waitress and know that what level I was expected to perform at was pretty top notch, being the only waitress on staff at the time.. *sigh* at any rate that said and done.. It's over, we do things our own way. Have fun in arizona.
From:moonversion
Date:May 5th, 2004 10:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
1. Yes you are right. But I'm still damn glad I have tits & that my Husband is too old. Of course if they did do an equal draft I wouldn't be drafted anyway, so it's moot for me. (:

2. I've done waiting and chef work and retail management. Customers suck.Except the nice ones.

3. I like nice calm yous. Much better than the pompous that invades some people. ;D

4. Back in the day, we made fun of all ADF chants. We'd sing them all to the words of: "Drone, Drone, Drone, Drone"

5. Happy happy, Joy joy. Squid.
[User Picture]
From:qorinda
Date:May 5th, 2004 11:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
I am SO looking forward to tomorrow and the next few days! I will look for your fedora. I will be in.... well, you know.... a sheer blouse, short skirt, high boots, and red hair. heheh. Oh, and I will have the sign. :) BTW - I could park and be waiting outside of the security gates, or I could be outside the baggage claim area, or out on the sidewalk in the pickup area. Do you have a preference?
[User Picture]
From:qorinda
Date:May 5th, 2004 11:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh PS.... my name is not spelled with a U after the Q. It's part of the charm of it.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:May 5th, 2004 11:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
That's why I usually copy and paste, but this time I thought I could spell it without looking. Dumb me!

fixing. . .
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:May 5th, 2004 11:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
It's entirely up to you. I don't know the airport at all, so wherever I can find easily would be best :)

I'm slow like that. :)
[User Picture]
From:qorinda
Date:May 5th, 2004 11:39 am (UTC)
(Link)
*grin* Then I will probably meet you outside of the security gate.... it'll be more fun to be amidst all those people dressed like that. :)

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com