Chronarchy (chronarchy) wrote,
Chronarchy
chronarchy

  • Mood:
  • Music:

"Ran into a chum with a bottle of rum and we wound up drinkin' all night. . ."

Ah, the holidays. A good time to avoid leaving the house if at all possible.

Tina's gone to Cleveland until Sunday, and I'm just hangin' out. I dug myself out of the snow and the ice and I have a clear driveway and a clear walk. Well, more or less.

All that snow you've heard about? Yeah, we got some of it.

"This morning, I shot six holes in my freezer. . . I think I got cabin fever. . . Somebody sound the alarm!"

Yes, I was singin' "Boat Drinks" all day yesterday, the day before, and I'll probably be singing it tomorrow. The only thing that's missing is the hockey game being on, but then again, life is always better with an NHL lockout/strike/whatever this is.

"I gotta go where there ain't any snow, where there ain't any blow, cuz my fins sink so low. . . I gotta go where it's warm!"

If anyone wants to bring me a bottle of rum, though, I wouldn't mind. Captain Morgan's Coconut Parrot Bay will do just fine, but the Mango might be a nice change. That'll change my latitudes, no question.
Tags: buffett, drinks, paperman, rum
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 16 comments