January 26th, 2004

surya

Questions:

Pulled first from athanasios, then from ravenlaughing, and finally from beautycorrosion:

1. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it.
2. How long have you known me?
3. When and how did we first meet?
4. What was your first impression?
5. Do you still think that way about me now?
6. What do you think my weakness is?
7. Do you think I'll get married?
8. What makes me happy?
9. What makes me sad?
10.What reminds you of me?
11.If you could give me anything, what would it be?
12.How well do you know me?
13.Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't?
14.Do you think I could kill someone?
15.Describe me in one word.
16.Do you think our friendship is getting stronger, weaker, or staying the same?
17.Do you feel that you could talk to me about anything and I would listen?
18.About how often do you read an entire entry of mine, how often do you skim, and how often do you skip them completely?

(BTW: Not knowing me "well enough" is never a valid excuse. Feel free to try the thing.)

(Oh, and for number 13, if you're feeling real adventurous, you can email me and tell me what it is, or pop it in the comments.)
  • Current Music
    "Buck-Butt the Turtle", -JB
  • Tags
surya

hotdogs and hair, not all at once

Do you know what my problem is? I haven't had a hot dog in at least three weeks. Maybe (probably) more.

Of course, I've been so flat broke that I couldn't get a hot dog if I wanted one (and I have), but that's really no excuse for failure to partake in such an important religious ritual.

So for lunch today, it's twinkies. I'm so all about the twinkies. How could anyone not like something cream-filled that's squishy and sweats?

Hmm. . . Perhaps I have answered my own question.

Now, one thing that has bothered me a bit over the past week:

Yes, I know I have gotten a haircut. There is no reason to tell me this.

The following reactions to my current haircut are acceptable:

"Wow! Your hair looks great!"

"Dude, you need a better barber!"

"Did you get a haircut?"

"Did you ask your doctor about viagra?"


The following responses are not appropriate:

"You got a haircut." (Spoken as a statement, as if I didn't already know this.)

"Aww, I liked your hair the other way!" (Spoken as if my opinion isn't important in this.)

Thank you, that is all.

Collapse )

Oh, and healing_coyote, you wanted to see pictures of my legs, right? I can't believe I haven't been around you in shorts before.
surya

Haha!

*laughs*

Is it really that improper to friend a person because you think she might be hot?

I mean, consider this: You haven't read any of her posts (except one or two), you've looked at her birthday and it's close to yours, and her user icon (which has an off-chance of being an actual picture of her, if you're lucky) is kinda hot?

*laughs harder*

No, I didn't add anyone today. But I was looking at some of the ADF "Friends" entries, and was amused at whose icons I picked to read the attached journals. I know for a fact that I've added people who I figured (or hoped) were hot on the off chance that they'd add me back (and some of you have!) and we could have civilized conversations with lots of flirting (and some of you have!).

*grins real wide*

Yeah, sometimes I'm a bastard, but at least I'm an honest bastard.

*laughs at himself even more*

And, yes, I'll admit it if I added you cuz I thought you might be hot. But you have to ask. I'll even tell you why I added you, if it wasn't *just* because you were hot :)

*stops laughing*

Hmm. . . I wonder how many current friends I can scare off with this?

*starts laughing harder than before*