?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ooh! - Chronarchy

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Chronarchy.com

Links
Ár nDraíocht Féin
Three Cranes
MySpace
Chaos Matrix
OSU PSA

March 23rd, 2005


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
01:06 pm - Ooh!
Hey, look: Amazon even posted my review of Passion. (scroll down the page to see it.)

You can go skew their reviews by telling them it was helpful :)

(But please, only help skew the reviews if it actually was helpful. I'm not really interested in voter fraud. That might concern some people.)
Current Mood: amusedamused
Current Music: "Blue Heaven Rendezvous", -JB

(22 comments Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:prophet_maid
Date:March 23rd, 2005 06:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Interesting review, but did you see the one below yours? I was disturbed.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:March 23rd, 2005 06:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The one about "bonking"? Haha. Yes, I think it puts mine to shame. :)
[User Picture]
From:anivair
Date:March 23rd, 2005 06:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Nice review. I thought it covered the subject matter withoutbeing obtuse. And I would probably agree if I ever saw the movie.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:March 23rd, 2005 08:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'd be very interested in your review if you ever did :)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:March 23rd, 2005 08:14 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*grins* thank you.

And yes, it's probably very skewed because of people like me :)
From:ravenlaughing
Date:March 23rd, 2005 07:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
very good, readable and quite funny.

I found it sad that the review above yous, the woman comments on the barbaric nature of Roman punishment. Yes, like the CHRISTIAN Inquisition was ever so civilized... erg.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:March 23rd, 2005 08:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thank you.

I read through her review briefly. But I've noticed that the reviews that give it 5 stars are not the ones I find helpful, curiously enough.
[User Picture]
From:heimskringla
Date:March 23rd, 2005 08:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
My final statement though is the one I thought throughout the whole movie: "WTF is Mel doing? He has all that Monica Bellucci, and he's not using it!" It's a crime to put that woman in baggy clothes that cover her body.

You are officially one of my favourite people.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:March 23rd, 2005 08:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's true! How do you justify that?

I think in the whole review, I'm most proud of that. Indeed, it is possible that I am more proud of that than anything I've said this month!
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:March 23rd, 2005 09:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Widely considered hot. Generally, for me it depends. But she's often also naked.

There are galleries on her website.

Depending on who can see your computer screen, the gallery may or may not be safe for work. The splash page of the website is. The website is also in Italian. :)

You can also try a Google Image Search for her.

The safest place to look, though, is at IMDB, of course.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:March 23rd, 2005 09:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Haha. Probably not :)

But here's a really good non-nude pic.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:March 23rd, 2005 09:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yep. You'll find a pic of that here.

You see, there's just not enough skin there :)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:March 23rd, 2005 09:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Exactly! It's horrid! Terrible! And she looks like that for the whole freaking movie!
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:March 23rd, 2005 09:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, and I'd definitely suggest picking up a different movie with her in it. She was seriously misused this movie, though, as I mention. There was exactly 0 skin.

*sighs*
From:fred_smith
Date:March 23rd, 2005 11:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I personally prefer the musical version, Nailed! http://www.somethingpositive.net/songnailed.html
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:March 24th, 2005 02:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
haha. Score :)
From:anarchys_savior
Date:March 24th, 2005 12:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
Buh. I hate that movie with a passion(aren't I punny?). It was so incredibly horrible. Satan was a woman, and at one point, s/he was carrying around a little hairy midget baby.

I laughed during the part where Jesus was walking with his cross to the top of the hill and kept falling down. Everyone around me was crying, and I just couldn't help it. I laughed. Does that make me a bad person? :P
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:March 24th, 2005 02:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
midget baby

I thought it was a monkey, actually. . .
[User Picture]
From:rfunk
Date:March 24th, 2005 02:10 am (UTC)

votes!

(Link)
Hmm, looks like one person so far didn't like your review.

26 of 27 people found the following review helpful
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:March 24th, 2005 02:00 pm (UTC)

Re: votes!

(Link)
Well, I don't expect everyone would find it helpful. The most helpful reviews, after all, are rather full of praise. . . Mine isn't.
[User Picture]
From:edelweiss68
Date:March 24th, 2005 03:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
"The flashback sequences bugged me, but I also found one hilarious. There was one where he's flashing back to where he's making a table, and Mary laughs at his efforts, and I couldn't help but think of the comedy skit where they bring out some of Christ's carpentry creations and say, "Look, this is why he became a rabbi. He simply couldn't do carpentry. We think this is supposed to be a chair, but it's hard to tell. He was just bad." But the joke they told at that point was the worst."

You RULE! ;) "A spice rack...?" Now, thanks to you, I'm gonna go watch Kids In The Hall 'til my eyes bleed...
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:March 24th, 2005 02:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Haha. I need to watch that skit again. I wish I remembered it better :)

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com