?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Always on the lookout for things to help the Dedicants with. . . - Chronarchy

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Chronarchy.com

Links
Ár nDraíocht Féin
Three Cranes
MySpace
Chaos Matrix
OSU PSA

January 12th, 2006


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
10:44 am - Always on the lookout for things to help the Dedicants with. . .
Keyring Cacti are the perfect item for any ADF Dedicant looking for a tree for their portable altar.
Current Mood: amusedamused
Current Music: "Bigger Than the Both of Us", -JB

(24 comments Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:raydon_12
Date:January 12th, 2006 03:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thats an awesome site!! Lots of cool fun stuff! Too bad about the L39's though.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 12th, 2006 03:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I know. At further looking at them, it appears that they aren't actually "sold out", but some "bureaucrat with the imagination and flair of a cashew nut" told them they couldn't sell them anymore.

Ah, well. :) It's still got many other good things :)
[User Picture]
From:raydon_12
Date:January 12th, 2006 04:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
they do have great stuff!!

dont' get me started on bureaucrats, I'm already fighting with them today. There's something thats sick and wrong in the mind of someone that WANTS to be a bureaucrat. And something about the job that corrupts otherwise normal people that accidentally get roped into being a bureaucrat.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 12th, 2006 04:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well, then again: is it better to be ruled by the desk, or to rule from it?

No matter what you do, you will end up with one or the other, I'm afraid.
[User Picture]
From:raydon_12
Date:January 12th, 2006 04:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
This is the unfortunate truth about living in any human society with population of more than 50. Administration is a necessary evil.
[User Picture]
From:edelweiss68
Date:January 12th, 2006 04:00 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I want a Keyring Cacti and a Spider Catcher now. Damn you. ;)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 12th, 2006 04:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hehe. I thought there might be some lust after such items. That site just gets better and better as you look through it. . .
[User Picture]
From:edelweiss68
Date:January 12th, 2006 04:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh hell yeah, it's like Archie McPhee but funkier. I'm making a list as we speak. I'm such a lame-ass. ;)
From:perlgirlju
Date:January 12th, 2006 04:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Cute, but with the way I treat my keyrings, it wouldn't last long.

I do like the site though. Lots of stuff to like and wish for. :)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 12th, 2006 04:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I like to check back every so often. . . There's enough new cool stuff to enjoy that it's always worth it.

A wishlist on that site, though, might quickly become rather. . . expensive :)
From:perlgirlju
Date:January 12th, 2006 04:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
But isn't that the beauty of wishlists, that they can be as expensive as you want because it is all about dreaming and if you're going to dream, might as well dream big.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 12th, 2006 05:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's true. It's not like my wishlist gets a lot of use. . . But then, a guy can always hope. . .
From:perlgirlju
Date:January 12th, 2006 05:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Perhaps it is because you don't publicize your wishlist(s). Do you expect us to read your mind or something? 'Cause that might not work out so well.

*makes squinchy face of mind-reading attemptage*

Yup, not working.

Darn. I imagine it would be interesting to be inside your head...
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 12th, 2006 05:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I don't know much about "interesting". I go for pure entertainment value, honestly, especially now that I'm quite a bit happier and more amused than I was, say, two months ago :) And there are some examples of what goes on inside my head. I should write another. . .

And I've posted my wishlist to my LJ before. I just. . . Well, one shouldn't seem too desperate to collect more books they may never manage to read :)
From:perlgirlju
Date:January 12th, 2006 05:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Books? We're talking about BOOKS?!?!?!

BORING!!!!! Here I was thinking that there was leather and chains and stuff. ;)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 12th, 2006 05:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
If only I were so interesting. Alas, were I that interesting, I'd probably already have three slaves, several schoolgirl outfits in my closet, and a couple of ponies in the stable. My basement might also be a bit darker, perhaps with some chains on the walls. And those bullwhip skills would get some extra work.

But, unfortunately, I am lamely boring. *sighs*

Sometimes, though, when it amuses me. . . Well, things might get interesting.

After all. . . shadowpuppets have occurred in my life.
From:perlgirlju
Date:January 12th, 2006 05:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*chuckle*

And now I have this image in my mind of you saying to a certain someone, "We'll always have shadowpuppets" a la something out of Casablanca.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 12th, 2006 05:58 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*nods* If erienc and I ever date and then break up amicibly, I'll be sure to use that line.

Knowing my luck, she'll beat me to it.

Then again, given that we apparently had an audience, that line might apply if I dated a couple of other people, as well. . .
[User Picture]
From:erienc
Date:January 12th, 2006 10:59 pm (UTC)

already said it

(Link)
I think I already said it
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 13th, 2006 03:51 am (UTC)

Re: already said it

(Link)
I think you're right. Vague recollections, for sure, support that theory.
[User Picture]
From:erienc
Date:January 13th, 2006 06:25 am (UTC)

Re: already said it

(Link)
Goodie,
Today I am happy to go first
[User Picture]
From:smithing_chick
Date:January 12th, 2006 06:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
But isn't that the beauty of wishlists, that they can be as expensive as you want because it is all about dreaming and if you're going to dream, might as well dream big.

That's always been my thought on wish-lists. Although it meant I had to warn my little bro when he went to check my Amazon list for a Yule gift. (Specfically, "Um, it's mostly really expensive jewelry books. Feel free to ignore those" Which he assured me would not be a problem.) :)
From:weavingfire
Date:January 12th, 2006 08:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Coolest. Keychain. Ever.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 13th, 2006 01:10 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I know! I want one, but can't afford 10 pounds to get ahold of one. And then there's shipping.

Gotta find a domestic supplier.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com