?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Looking for a few good submissions - Chronarchy — LiveJournal

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Chronarchy.com

Links
Ár nDraíocht Féin
Three Cranes
MySpace
Chaos Matrix
OSU PSA

January 14th, 2006


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
05:18 pm - Looking for a few good submissions
I'm on the look out for a few good DP submissions.

I've already stolen zalon_draconis' essay on wisdom because I felt it fit into the "excellent" category, so I need a brave soul or two who would like to submit a Virtues essay that is "excellent" (i.e. not merely "adequate), preferably one that is not a Wisdom essay.

I'm also going to see what I can find from my fellow Deputy Preceptors, if they have any ideas. . .

Lemme tell you, though: writing examples of DP work that is "inadequate" is. . . quite fun. :)

zalon_draconis, I'll need to get your written permission to use it, of course, and I'll also want you to approve of the critique I wrote of it, which I'll send you as soon as I can dig up an email address and copy/paste my comments into an email (shouldn't take long, probably later tonight).

Anyway, enough about DP stuff. I got to chat with erienc over the phone this morning. Quite nice.

Sorry, shizukagozen: no recordings were made, so you know it was tame *sighs*

I'm dropping out to get some catfood, and then it's back to the grind trying to get this DP Virtues book out. :) I expect to have it finished/edited this weekend.
Current Mood: busy
Current Music: "Lone Palm", -JB

(22 comments Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:unnamed525
Date:January 14th, 2006 10:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's one potentially very kinky subject.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 15th, 2006 02:29 am (UTC)
(Link)
*tries to think of anything in the last few entries in this LJ that couldn't have gone kinky*
[User Picture]
From:edelweiss68
Date:January 15th, 2006 04:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, when I first skimmed the subject, I could've *sworn* it read, "Looking for a few good submissives."
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 15th, 2006 04:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
Wait, it doesn't read that? Crap. . . That's totally what I meant.
[User Picture]
From:edelweiss68
Date:January 15th, 2006 06:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
Where should I send my application video? ;)
From:shizukagozen
Date:January 14th, 2006 10:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Damn the tameness, damn it to hell! Now how will I get my money.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 15th, 2006 02:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'm sorry. I will seek to get more interesting phone converations recorded for you.

I'd hate for you to end up in the poorhouse :)
From:shizukagozen
Date:January 15th, 2006 09:40 am (UTC)
(Link)
Someone has to be paid to clean up my foam.
[User Picture]
From:erienc
Date:January 17th, 2006 12:11 am (UTC)

Next time

(Link)
I will try and be not so ... "tame" next time. (but only if I can get 5% off the top)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 17th, 2006 12:15 am (UTC)

Re: Next time

(Link)
shizukagozen knew I was expecting your call. She declared that if there was phone sex, she wanted a recording of the conversation to sell.

Unfortunately, we all know that there's no money to be made off of me looking or sounding sexy. Who would buy *that* product?

btw, excellent on the icon.
From:ceolnamara
Date:January 14th, 2006 11:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i have something in mind, but i figure it's not going to be quite what you have in mind - but it's going to get written, most likely, because I think it's interesting.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 15th, 2006 02:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
Rockin'. lemme know when you finish it, and I'll check out and see if I can use it.
[User Picture]
From:prophet_maid
Date:January 14th, 2006 11:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You've read most of my virtues essays recently..are there any you think suitable?
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 15th, 2006 02:25 am (UTC)
(Link)
I'll have to go back through and pick them out in the near future (prob. Monday, when I have a higher speed connection available). Are there any that you really liked? If there are, those would be better for me to check out, as I'd like to have the essays people are most proud of rather than the ones that they thought were good, but not their favourites :)
[User Picture]
From:prophet_maid
Date:January 15th, 2006 02:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
I still really like my integrity essay, though it is rather personal. Would you like me to email it to you?
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 15th, 2006 02:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
Personal isn't an issue with me, and can actually be a strength. It'd be nice to see something personal (that isn't made up by me) as an example in this thing. If you're willing, I'd love to read over it. I'll drop it back to you exactly as it will appear, if I can use it, and with the "why it's excellent" bit as well (which is a description of the strengths and weaknesses of the piece; obviously more strength than weakness in terms of this one).

It'd be appearing in a book on how to complete the requirement, that, if approval is given, will end up possibly as widely used as that Wheel of the Year thing I wrote. So if the personal thing is cool with you there, it's cool with me.

Let me know what name you want appearing with it, as well.

I'll read it and drop you a line back tonight, if you send it in the next couple hours.

Thanks :)

Do you need my email addy?
[User Picture]
From:prophet_maid
Date:January 15th, 2006 03:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
I do need your email address. I can also revise a bit if you'd like.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 15th, 2006 03:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
dangler.8 at osu.edu

There's also the contact form on my webpage, if need be :)
[User Picture]
From:qorinda
Date:January 16th, 2006 05:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
Cool, erienc finally has an lj. :)

As for DP example, feel free to use this: http://www.risingphoenix-adf.org/LindaDP.pdf

I'll write to you privately with a bad example... :)
[User Picture]
From:erienc
Date:January 17th, 2006 12:12 am (UTC)
(Link)
It is nice to see you too. O read as many of my friends LJs a day as I can so I had been keeping up.
[User Picture]
From:jackgreen60
Date:January 16th, 2006 05:56 pm (UTC)

A few of my Virtues Reflections

(Link)
A few of my virtue reflections are linked to this page: http://jackingreen.com/ADedicantsPage.htm

I have no idea if any of the reflections are excellent, but I am hoping they are at least good.
I strive for excellence! I don't always achieve it.

Jack in the Green
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 17th, 2006 04:55 pm (UTC)

Re: A few of my Virtues Reflections

(Link)
I'll look through them, but I finished the book up last night, so I probably won't be adding to the book, but I'll certainly read what you've got.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com