?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Trillium, 2006 (now with knife-fighting monkeys) - Chronarchy

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Chronarchy.com

Links
Ár nDraíocht Féin
Three Cranes
MySpace
Chaos Matrix
OSU PSA

April 26th, 2006


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
05:02 pm - Trillium, 2006 (now with knife-fighting monkeys)
After picking up ceolnamara and singingwren, we headed down to the Mid Ohio Food Bank to drop off the Grove's 22 canned good items that were collected for donation. While down from Samhain and Imbolc, the Spring Equinox rite still pulled in about half the number of items.

And then it was off to Trillium!

Thursday

We rolled into camp around 9:30 PM, and singingwren went to set up the tent and fill the airmattresses and do all the other "campy" type things.

We checked in, and were a bit surprised at the registration fee (we were charged $45, rather than the $35 advertised on the Trillium website), but I figured the cash was going to a good place anyway, and I'm not one to quibble over $10 for what I already knew would be a good festival. I signed myself up for a work shift and then made some rounds to see people.

I got the chance to say hi to a lot of people, including druidkirk and valkyrvolva, both as sexy as ever. But it was an early night, and my crew turned in pretty quickly.

Friday

I know I heard the opening ritual, but I admit, I slept in pretty far. After the past week, I'd been wound so tight that all I wanted to do was sleep more, and so I managed not to wake up until late in the day (after noon, I think), which means I missed druidkirk's first workshop and a couple other morning items. But it felt really good to just. . . relax.

I got up to get some food, and then went to take care of my workshift. That was quickly over and completely painless (seems like registration was where all the cool kids hung out most of the weekend), and I moved off to the "Introduction to the Warrior's Guild" workshop.

Following that workshop, I spotted sleepingwolf across the campsite and wandered up to him, and we made a supersecretdiscrodiantrade that will bear some fruit (no puns intended) at Summerland, I hope. My side of the trade was a protective copper amulet involking Cthulhu and the dashboard hula girl from the Buffett Rite.

I also went back to camp and grabbed my half of a small wager that I'd made with sleepingwolf: a set of runes. See, he's located in State College, PA, home of Penn State University. With me being located in Columbus, OH, home of Ohio State, we decided to make a wager on the outcome of the football game between our schools.

His team won, so I made him a set of runes. I also made a box for them, which was fun to do, with the ADF sigil on it:


The top of the box.



The inside of the box
(with my name and game score).



These are the completed runes in the box.


I love making runes, really, so it wasn't so much a "loss" on my part :)

After the brief meet/exchange with sleepingwolf, I ran off to the dome to get the Buffett rite set up.


The Altar



A wider shot of the decor



A bit more décor,
and sleepingwolf


My favourite part of this setup versus previous ones was the addition of the Jimmy Buffett banner, with Jimmy looking benevolently out onto the ritual. This, of course, provides no express or imply consent (or even knowledge) on his part, but it did amuse the hell out of me. The banner was on loan from singingwren's living room (where I'm sure he does not express or imply consent of anything that happens in that house).

The Rite itself went far, far better than last year's at Desert Magic, which I am very, very relieved at. Talking with Ian before the rite, I noted that the DMF ritual went really, really poorly last year, and he said, "Yeah, I think 'didn't work well' is a pretty accurate reflection of the ritual. . ."

As you can tell, I was relaxed for this rite, which is a welcome change over how I generally feel about rituals, and an even more welcome change from the past week.


The Altar


The highlight of the rite for me, though, was sleepingwolf's amazing retelling of the Lay of Thrym, to the tune of Margaritaville. It's damn good.

This was also the first time I ever received a negative omen from this ritual. I think that the reason that the omen was negative this time was because the Kindred were milking it for everything we had this time. . . It's the last time we do this ritual for a long time, I think, and they wanted more.

The night went well after that, and I turned in fairly early again. I have a feeling that my lack of sleep for the previous week sort of caused all this sleeping.

Saturday

When the rain didn't let up in the morning (it started just before the Buffett Rite the day before), I chose to stay in bed. The rain finally stopped around 1 PM, and I crawled out to join the world of the living. I grabbed some food and went about the business of taking down the decorations from the ritual the night before, which meant I got to hang out a bit while Kay taught people how to make offering baskets. I packed up all the decorations (with help from people wandering in and out), and got comfortable for druidkirk's workshop on ADF Liturgy and Cosmology.


Kirk, teaching (with hair!


Following the workshop, the main ritual occurred. Even the ritual was relaxing to me, and I enjoyed it. The patrons were Birghid and Lugh, and the omens were very good. I love getting to experience ritual with other Groves: it reminds me that there's no wrong way to do stuff in ADF: everyone is creative in their own way, and I usually learn a lot from them.

After the ritual, there was a potluck, which eventually degenerated into a strange combination of storytelling and challenging between Groves. I was sitting there listening to the ideas for various St. Patrick's Day floats that Groves could make (and we almost certainly need to try it out here, guys. . . details forthcoming), and I realized that it was this sort of thing that made me want to come back to these festivals: people just laughing, joking, and being together. Trillium especially has the kind of vibe where everyone can just sort of hang out and be with family. I love it.

Later that night, Ian and Sue played a few songs, and then I went to bed around 11 PM or so.

Sunday

Sunday morning started with thunder, which got singingwren and I ripping down the tent as quickly as possible. We did all right with getting everything out of the rain, but most things still got soaked. It was only later that we found that, had we waited until about noon (like we did every other day) that we would have had sunny skies and a beautiful, dry day. Ah, well: you can't win 'em all :)

We said our goodbyes, taking our time about it. I got druidkirk to send erienc a hug, and then we slipped out and went on our now-annual trip to the thrift store in Berkeley Springs, West Virginia, where I got a monkey that looks like Bruce Campbell! (At least, I think so)


Kirk & Erien



It struck me, as I looked at this monkey
in the thrift shop, that it looked a lot like
Bruce Campbell. So I bought it for latexpussy.


We also bought the Grove two sickles at a flea market next door to a West Virginian New Age store in Berkeley Springs!

And we rolled home around 8 PM or so.

</center>

Current Location: Southeast of Disorder
Current Mood: accomplished
Current Music: "We Are the People Our Parents Warned Us About", -JB

(18 comments Leave a comment)

Comments:


From:perlgirlju
Date:April 26th, 2006 09:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
druidkirk has hair!?!?!?!

When did this happen?
[User Picture]
From:romandruid
Date:April 26th, 2006 10:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I think he started letting it grow out shortly after Summerland last year.

(Does anyone else beside me find the resemblance to Isaac a bit unsettling?)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:April 27th, 2006 01:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'll only find that unsettling if Kirk starts demanding money.
From:weavingfire
Date:April 26th, 2006 09:53 pm (UTC)

OMG!

(Link)
H.A.I.R.

On Kirk

That's like....snakes...on a plane!
From:mistw02
Date:April 26th, 2006 10:53 pm (UTC)

Re: OMG!

(Link)
I agree/ that's just...scary and unnatural. lol
From:latexpussy
Date:April 27th, 2006 12:48 am (UTC)
(Link)
I think Kirk looks lovely.

Hahaha, I think my son may have that monkey-man (he is from a cartoon called Kim Possible and came with a fast food kids meal), bu great minds think alike and you'll see what I mean in June. . .
[User Picture]
From:uberrod
Date:April 27th, 2006 01:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yes, I recognized the guy as well. Monkey Paw, I believe.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:April 27th, 2006 01:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
ah, so he has a name!

Actually, Kim Possible seems to be a pretty decent cartoon, all told.
[User Picture]
From:uberrod
Date:April 27th, 2006 11:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I really like it.

Yes, he had his feet surgically altered. He has Ninja Monkeys

One of the best lines from the show is: "Ninja Monkeys, attack!"
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:April 27th, 2006 01:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*nods* I know he's a McDonald's toy from the stamp on his foot. But he made me think of you immediately. :)

I'm looking forward to June.

*mentally notes that he must get a root beer keg with squids glued to it*
[User Picture]
From:uberrod
Date:April 27th, 2006 01:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
Arthur Shipkowski.

Yay, I can read runes.

I still don't know about Kirk with hair...
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:April 27th, 2006 01:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yep :)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:uberrod
Date:April 27th, 2006 11:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I was just translating the name on the box
[User Picture]
From:creature_tamer
Date:April 27th, 2006 02:45 am (UTC)
(Link)
Glad you had a good time. :) I have to say, that picture of the monkeys dueling is hypnotic. I just can't stop staring at it. It's like something that is so outrageous that it creates a buffer overflow of insanity and actually starts to make perfect sense.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:April 27th, 2006 01:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It is hypnotic. I love the picture. I have many pictures of knife-fighting monkeys, though, including this other, personal favourite:

From:(Anonymous)
Date:April 28th, 2006 11:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
"Read more about... knife-fighting monkeys"

The only thing that kept running through my head was, "Hey lookit! It's Alexander Hamilton & Aaron Burr!"

Um, yeah. It's early here. :P

_
[User Picture]
From:ferrelux
Date:April 28th, 2006 11:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
Agh! That was me: stupid 'puter didn't auto-log me in.

Like I said, early...

_
[User Picture]
From:singingwren
Date:April 30th, 2006 01:26 am (UTC)
(Link)
If you get this, please send me an email about the Beltaine rite tomorrow. I can take myself if absolutely needed, but I'll need directions and crap even if so. (*high maintenance*) Please let me know as early as possible so I have an idea of when to be ready.

Hope everything's allright -- it's a bit like you dropped off the face of the Earth. Then again, I did too for half of today, so maybe it's just the combination. :)

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com