?

Log in

No account? Create an account
GSP, Clergy req's, and gettin' the crap done! - Chronarchy — LiveJournal

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Chronarchy.com

Links
Ár nDraíocht Féin
Three Cranes
MySpace
Chaos Matrix
OSU PSA

July 31st, 2006


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
08:07 pm - GSP, Clergy req's, and gettin' the crap done!
Last night, at the Three Cranes Grove Lughnassadh ritual, I made a small oath. A tiny oath. A little itty-bitty bit of an oath.

Basically, to get the bibliographies and any re-writes for my GSP and clergy courses submitted by the end of the week.

Well, Here it is, 20 hours later, and the bibliographies are done, categorized, and sent off. The full bibliography includes everything I used on my way here. The categorized bibliography only includes things specifically cited in the GSP work.

I have three requested re-writes to turn in:
  1. Bardic, req. 4
  2. IE Myth, req. 5
  3. IE Myth, req. 8a

These are very short requirements. I misread Bardic 4, I didn't expand enough on IE 5, and IE 8a, well, I dunno what the hell I was thinking, but it's only half complete.

Once those are done, it'll be one final course: Law and the Church, which was approved something like three weeks ago, and which I have mostly finished.

So, kids: that's my agenda.

I have until Sunday to re-write three essays (the longest of which is 300 words) and finish a single course.

See you all when that's done.
Current Location: Southeast of Disorder
Current Mood: accomplished
Current Music: "Death Valley Lives", -JB

(18 comments Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:qorinda
Date:July 31st, 2006 08:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yay, cuz then you will be able to write a study guide for the less studious of us out here. :)

Oh, and congrats!
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:July 31st, 2006 08:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Not done yet :) Just gettin' there.

As for a study guide, well, we have some kinks to work out first, I think.
From:(Anonymous)
Date:July 31st, 2006 08:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You so totally rock!!! I think some serious hot tub relaxation is in order when all is said and done!

-M
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:July 31st, 2006 08:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*nods* There certainly are advantages to having a hot tub. I'll have to check the temperature, check the balance, and then slide on in with all the lights out.
From:ceolnamara
Date:July 31st, 2006 08:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Good for you, standing up and saying what needs to be said.

Best of luck, I have no doubt that you will come through.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:July 31st, 2006 08:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Here's hopin'. Me, I'm just tryin' not to drown before I make it to shore. It's seemed so close for so damn long. . .
From:ceolnamara
Date:July 31st, 2006 09:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah. I totally relate.

You will. The pain of not managing it would be way worse for you than the pain of getting there.
From:bloodlikerain
Date:July 31st, 2006 09:03 pm (UTC)

<i>A tiny oath. A little itty-bitty bit of an oath.</i>

(Link)
lol, right, just a small one..

good luck
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:August 1st, 2006 07:03 pm (UTC)

Re: <i>A tiny oath. A little itty-bitty bit of an oath.</i>

(Link)
Thanks. And yeah, just itsy-bitsy. :)
[User Picture]
From:erienc
Date:August 1st, 2006 02:08 am (UTC)
(Link)
*in cheerleader voice*
Go M go
Go M go
Go M go

great job, but even if you did not get it all done we would still love you
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:August 1st, 2006 07:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, but getting it done is important to me :)
[User Picture]
From:erienc
Date:August 1st, 2006 08:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Just want to make sure you know it is not your brain we love ;)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:August 1st, 2006 07:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
btw, is there a skirt and some pompoms to go with that voice?

Because, if so, I totally want to see that. . .
[User Picture]
From:erienc
Date:August 1st, 2006 08:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hmm... blue, pink, red or black? Yes I kind of have a clothes problem as we all know :)
[User Picture]
From:carmesita
Date:August 1st, 2006 03:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
GOOD LUCK!!! Just think of how better you'll feel when it's all done!
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:August 1st, 2006 07:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
"giddy" is probably the correct word, oddly enough :)
From:gothicsquish
Date:August 1st, 2006 04:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
I had wanted to be at the ritual, but I was out of town. (LOL... i had my hopes up with the first email having the wrong date...)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:August 1st, 2006 07:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's okay. Next one!

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com