?

Log in

No account? Create an account
an amusing aside. . . - Chronarchy

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Chronarchy.com

Links
Ár nDraíocht Féin
Three Cranes
MySpace
Chaos Matrix
OSU PSA

August 18th, 2006


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
10:30 am - an amusing aside. . .
So all this talk about my potential Consecration as a Dedicant Priest in ADF at Summerland appears to be revolving around how Skip is going to get my blood out of his ritual whites and making sure I have a sharp knife on hand.

*shakes head*

I need one more positive vote for approval as a Dedicant Priest, as of this morning.

On a side note, I invited my parents to come to Summerland for the Consecration (red_sput, you're also welcome, as I've just realized I didn't actually invite you before now, but meant to), so I'm really kinda hoping for that last vote.
Current Location: Southeast of Disorder
Current Mood: amusedamused
Current Music: "Changing Channels", -JB

(29 comments Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:singingwren
Date:August 18th, 2006 02:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wow, I am impressed that you are inviting your parents. Mine would be horrified if they had any idea about any of this.

Good luck :)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:August 18th, 2006 02:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's a rite of passage, and a pretty big one. They should at least know what I'm up to.

Religion, at least mine, had never come up before (it's not an important topic in my relationship with my parents), but this was big enough to bring it up, once it was. . . more or less. . . certain it was going forward.
[User Picture]
From:singingwren
Date:August 18th, 2006 03:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I admire that. If these muddy feet ever scamper down the road of priestess, I think I too would need to make sure my family knew what was up for certain. I'd want it to be known that I might be needed elsewhere and need to leave West Chester when visiting, and I'd also need them to know that pagan thing at 15 wasn't just a phase.

I can't imagine a reaction of anything but incredulity and horror, though... I'm sure my father would freak out about potential employers and other big-shot people finding out and discriminating against me (like I'd let that slide), and my mother would probably just go off on paganism. But by the time that day came I'd probably be old and bearded like you, so they'd have to respect that. ;P

[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:August 18th, 2006 03:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The road to the priesthood is paved with bearded ladies.
[User Picture]
From:singingwren
Date:August 18th, 2006 03:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*fists on hips*

Are you trying to scare me out of it already?

I've not seen you in the company of one bearded lady since you ever began this road. Next thing I know you'll be telling me that the road to the end of the GSP is paved in, I don't know, tentacle monsters.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:August 18th, 2006 03:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Who told you that?!?!

That's a Third Circle secret!
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:August 18th, 2006 03:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
According to druidkirk, that's where it is currently scheduled to be, yes.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:August 18th, 2006 03:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
And there's certainly no derth of them around. . . either in ADF or in my circles of friends. . .
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:qorinda
Date:August 18th, 2006 06:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
heh - I was brought up UU. Does that count? :P
(Deleted comment)
From:perlgirlju
Date:August 18th, 2006 03:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hydrogen peroxide is wonderful at getting blood out of fabric...
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:August 18th, 2006 03:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Apparently, it would be good to have a bottle on hand :)
[User Picture]
From:rfunk
Date:August 18th, 2006 05:12 pm (UTC)

Blood?

(Link)
I thought I remembered you mentioning something about blood being prohibited in ADF rites.


Too bad I probably won't be able to be there after all.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:August 18th, 2006 05:25 pm (UTC)

Re: Blood?

(Link)
Yep, there won't be any actual blood. Skip is, probably fortunately for me, just joking with me.

The bit about no blood in ritual, though, comes directly from Isaac, and is one of the really central tenants of ADF.
Individuals and special interest groups may do self-bleeding rites for healing purposes, establishing blood-siblinghood, etc., provided that only symbolic drops are spilled, but may not do these as a part of an official ADF ceremony. AIDS testing is highly advised before doing any rituals where two or more people may come in contact with each other's blood.</a>
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:August 18th, 2006 06:25 pm (UTC)

Re: Blood?

(Link)
Yes, isn't that the amusingly sticky question? :)

I'm not qualified to answer that. At least for another week and a day. . .
[User Picture]
From:qorinda
Date:August 18th, 2006 06:22 pm (UTC)

Re: Blood?

(Link)
Too bad I probably won't be able to be there after all.

Aw, darn!
From:ceolnamara
Date:August 18th, 2006 05:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That would be a weird full-circle for me ... My first Summerland was when you made your Dedicant's oath. Now, at my last Summerland until who knows when, you might be making your Dedicant Priest's oath.

Anyway - all the best to you - I have faith in you.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:August 18th, 2006 06:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm all about the circles. They're good. And round. I like circles.
[User Picture]
From:qorinda
Date:August 18th, 2006 06:18 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I find it interesting that you called this "an amusing aside." I think it's pretty big, actually, and something you have thought of and struggled with for a long time now!

I'll do some of that woo-woo magic stuff to help that vote come around!
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:August 18th, 2006 06:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, I dunno. I generally don't think of things in terms of being "big" or "small", really. I'm actually quite happy dealing with the Consecration as an aside, now that I think about it.

After all, all the hard work is done.

At least, it's all done until they start approving Second Circle courses.

And I expect to see some approvals by the end of Summerland.

So for about 10 days, I don't have to do a thing. . . :)

Skip, Ian, Epona, Dafydd and druidkirk are the officers on the CC who need to cast a vote. I have two positives. I need one more.

Or so I'm given to understand.

But I think I'd rather do it on the strength of who I am and my previous work than on the "woo-woo magic", if you don't mind. :) But thank you for the offer.
[User Picture]
From:qorinda
Date:August 18th, 2006 06:41 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Skip, Ian, Epona, Dafydd and druidkirk are the officers on the CC who need to cast a vote. I have two positives. I need one more.


LOL. I don't think you have a thing to worry about! You certainly don't need my magic. ;)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:August 18th, 2006 06:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*winks* That's what I'm hopin' :)
[User Picture]
From:tlachtga
Date:August 18th, 2006 07:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'd spam Dafydd, but we're not exactly friendly any more.

OMG, I'm gonna see this? Wow, and I was just excited about Lucan!
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:August 18th, 2006 09:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*grins* Yep, you'll be there for it :)

Dunno if I'm hoping someone will poke someone on the list or not. . . I'm interested to see how this all plays out :)
[User Picture]
From:edelweiss68
Date:August 18th, 2006 10:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Congrats!! Think of me when you're sitting in the hot tub, sipping margaritas in celebration...
From:red_sput
Date:August 19th, 2006 12:50 am (UTC)
(Link)
I presume this is during Labor Day Weekend. I don't know where Summerland is but I presume it is not within driving distance of Seattle. Either way, I doubt I can do it on such short notice unless you somehow bought me a plane ticket which I know you can't afford. I guess you will have to get someone to film the event and show it to me in October. I will have to talk to you about this before it happens, just because I'm curious and so I can horrify my friends with stories about you, or something like that.

Are mom & dad actually considering going, you did tell them this was a pagan festival and not disneyland, right? I think it would be fun to see that.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:August 21st, 2006 08:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, it's this coming weekend. I think that some filming might be possible. I'll look into that for you. :)

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com