?

Log in

No account? Create an account
A Hittite rite? - Chronarchy

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Chronarchy.com

Links
Ár nDraíocht Féin
Three Cranes
MySpace
Chaos Matrix
OSU PSA

September 21st, 2006


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
08:43 am - A Hittite rite?
For those who couldn't tell from the last post, I'm working on a Hittite ritual in ADF format. It's a good exercise and a lot of fun, actually, and well worth the effort.

I mean, the tradition is obviously so rich (even if a bit threadbare in places). It's a shame we don't use it as much as we could. (Of course, we often pretend we're using Vedic sources when we're actually using Hindu ones, but that's another topic entirely.)

So far, I have a world tree, a book on Hittite prayers on the way, a couple of god names, a sigil (!!!) for the Storm God of Mursili III (which you'll see as soon as I manage to scan it in), a myth about Fire and a bit of interesting imagery about the sea, a funeral ritual to work from, a ritual against curses, the names of festivals and lists of supplies needed for each, a Hittite glossary, a book on Hittite myth, and a book about a Hittite funeral ritual on the way.

In all, I think this is doable.

This is the sort of thing that truly excites me in life. There is, simply put, nothing that compares to it.
Current Location: Southeast of Disorder
Current Mood: excitedexcited
Current Music: "Trying to Reason with Hurricane Season", -JB
Tags: , ,

(8 comments Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:tesinth
Date:September 21st, 2006 01:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
This is the sort of thing that truly excites me in life. There is, simply put, nothing that compares to it.

Wow, and I thought I had no life... :)
[User Picture]
From:singingwren
Date:September 21st, 2006 02:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wow. I have only the vaguestnotion of what Hittite *is*. Sounds fun!

But shouldn't you be reading my damn dedicant journal FIRST!?
[User Picture]
From:ariansdreams
Date:September 21st, 2006 02:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's so fun to see people excited about things. :)

I feel you, because most people do not understand my obsessions with certain things...Keats, for instance.

Hittite myth is so cool, I can't wait to see what you come up with.
From:ogam
Date:September 21st, 2006 05:59 pm (UTC)

YEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEHAH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

(Link)
WAY TO GO, chronarchy! That's one rite I'd love to be D2, D3.14159, or just plain ritual assistant for.

Just knowing that Cei has done a PIE rite and has a PIE grove makes my theoretical linguist's heart sing, and your work to bring a Hittite rite makes me holler for sheer joy.  That Raven's Cry has done a Celtiberian one just about provokes a spontaneous orgasm.

Here for Fall Equinox, Otter Bay is doing Fall Equinox using Old Slavonic instead of the usual Russian.

My "impossible Indo-European Hearth Culture dream rite" is Tocharian (A or B)--Silk Road map optional, but tall tattooed redheads highly appreciated.
[User Picture]
From:triskele
Date:September 21st, 2006 10:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You gotta fight
for your rite
in Hiiiiiiiiit-tite

(don't mind me, I'm sick & wonky)
[User Picture]
From:tlachtga
Date:September 22nd, 2006 02:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
Dude, this is awesome.

And yeah, whenever you have time, I'd like to see the article from the other post. Which reminds me, I need to send you teh selected verses from Lucan, don't I. Hmm.
From:healing_coyote
Date:September 22nd, 2006 02:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
Of course, we often pretend we're using Vedic sources when we're actually using Hindu ones, but that's another topic entirely.

Ha ha ha! Getting ready to start something?
[User Picture]
From:hekatatia
Date:September 22nd, 2006 08:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
Fantastic! I didn't realize there was so much material available. I'd like to check out a few of those books and can't wait to see the ritual!

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com