?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Wagering on the Game - Chronarchy — LiveJournal

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Chronarchy.com

Links
Ár nDraíocht Féin
Three Cranes
MySpace
Chaos Matrix
OSU PSA

November 17th, 2006


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
09:50 am - Wagering on the Game
I have sent a message to the Senior Druid of the Ann Arbor ADF Grove, Shining Lakes (and copied uberrod), detailing my proposition for what they need to do, should Ohio State beat Michigan on Saturday.

On my way into work, though, I noticed this message of hope and redemption on a church sign:


Good to know that combining deity and sports is a cross-religion phenomenon

It's fun to play a bit with the Game, and to enjoy it like this. Some people are, of course, against any reference to sports in their religion, which has always confused me.

In particular, I noticed that making small, friendly wagers between other Big Ten schools (I've made bets with sleepingwolf about Penn State-OSU games for two years now, and will make wagers with his Grove, should he ever get around to starting one. . . hinthinthint) are good for bringing the Groves a bit closer. We now have Groves in many Big Ten cities (working on Purdue, Wisconsin, Minnesota, Iowa, Michigan State, and Penn State. . . remember that there are 11 teams in the Big Ten Conference), so it might be fun to expand to a few other schools with wagers, too.

Last year, we had a small procession from Ann Arbor come down and attend our Imbolc rite. . . something that wouldn't have happened without the OSU-Michigan game.

I suppose, in the end, that it all depends on how you see it.

Btw, the terms I suggested for this year?

If OSU wins, Shining Lakes donates an equal number of canned goods to the shelter/foodbank of their choice as we collect this quarter.

Pending their half of the wager.
Current Location: Southeast of Disorder
Current Mood: amusedamused
Current Music: "Why Don't We Get Drunk and Screw", -JB

(23 comments Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:road_trip_judi
Date:November 17th, 2006 02:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I like the terms you suggested. I will be curious to hear what uberrod's response/counter wager is.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:November 17th, 2006 03:01 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I thought about the terms hard, and I came up with two thoughts:
  1. It's not fair to make them drive down here twice, should they lose again (which I honestly think is the most likely outcome of the game)
  2. I wanted something more oriented toward the "community service" aspects of what our Groves do.
After our recent hauls, I thought this would be a good wager, and we're likely to have a lower canned-good turnout this quarter with the toy drive we do for Yule, anyway. This is a way to both bolster our donations and give them a bit of a break because it's low season for our food donations.

Hmm. . . Maybe I'm feeling sorry for them :) That's a trap I shouldn't fall into :)
[User Picture]
From:road_trip_judi
Date:November 17th, 2006 03:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I don't see it as a manifestation of feeling sorry for them. I see it more as being merciful. :)
[User Picture]
From:uberrod
Date:November 18th, 2006 06:41 am (UTC)
(Link)
If Michigan wins, Three Cranes Grove gets to come to our Lughnasadh Festival and do a Belenos ritual. My Senior Druid has agreed to said terms of the wager and I do hereby bear witness to this.

Normally, since I went to MSU, I would want Michigan to lose. However, I would like to see Three Cranes visit us, so I'm hoping OSU loses. So forgive my selfishness in this matter. Did I mention that there's a hot tub place in town?
[User Picture]
From:zylch
Date:November 17th, 2006 03:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I only cheer for two teams: Kansas State, and whoever's playing KU!
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:November 17th, 2006 03:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That KSU-Texas game. . . man. :)

I have strong ties to KSU. Both my Mom's brothers went there, so I like to root for them from time to time, if they're on TV here.

But my, it was sweet to play and beat the crap out of KSU a couple of years ago in a bowl game. I mean, the pain and suffering that would have been inflicted by my relatives, had KSU won that game, would have been astounding.

But I haven't rubbed it in. Well, not much. Okay, I may have made a crack or two on rare occasion. . . But I swear, they always start it!
[User Picture]
From:aislinggheal
Date:November 17th, 2006 03:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm against combining sports and religion, but that's partly because I am not a sports fan. However, if you do have to combine the two, it should be like the Aztec Tlatchli, where the losers get sacrificed at the end. I would totally watch that.
[User Picture]
From:ns_kumiho
Date:November 17th, 2006 03:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Isn't there also a line of argument that it was the winners that were actually sacrificed as they were more fit to be offered to the gods?
[User Picture]
From:aislinggheal
Date:November 17th, 2006 03:59 pm (UTC)
(Link)
There are a number of theories about who played and who was sacrificed. But hey, as long as somebody gets their heart cut out it's all the same to me. :-)
[User Picture]
From:rhiannon76
Date:November 17th, 2006 04:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I would almost feel sad that you haven't made any sort of wager with Black Bear Protogrove... except for the fact that OSU has soundly kicked IU's sad excuse for a football team the last couple of years that I've remotely paid attention, so what would be the point, really? :P

However, should you ever wish to do so, I would refer you to montanamax as our official grove sports rep for the reasons that 1) he cares about sports; and 2) he's invested in IU's sports performance because he makes his living feeding the athletes.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:November 17th, 2006 06:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Excellent. I've never been sure how into football you folks were. I think I sort of dragged SLG into it on accident once. . . Not quite sure how it happened, actually, so it's been a slow process of increasing the number of people we wager with. :)

But I'll keep that in mind about who to contact, though, should the need arise :)
[User Picture]
From:rhiannon76
Date:November 17th, 2006 07:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Heh. Me = not at all into football, but hear about it whether I want to or not from boyfriend. The grove guys, however, are into it, with varying levels of interest/obssession. ;)
From:(Anonymous)
Date:November 18th, 2006 04:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
IU is much better at basketball, you know. You could make a wager on the outcome of one of the Buckeyes-Hoosiers basketball matchups...
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:November 17th, 2006 06:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh, I'm sure that you'll find it if you look hard enough. I'm positive it's right where I left it. . .
[User Picture]
From:prophet_maid
Date:November 17th, 2006 05:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's a cute idea, but so wouldn't work with our PG; the Illini suck, and none of us are even remotely interested in football.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:November 17th, 2006 06:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The Illini have given OSU some real runs in the past. But yeah, a distinct lack of interest would possibly put a damper on the bet :)
[User Picture]
From:scripty_liz
Date:November 17th, 2006 05:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That's fabulous... I work with a HUUUUUUUGE Ohio State Fan. He really loved it...
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:November 17th, 2006 06:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
There are a lot of signs similar to that around town, but I thought that this one was the best one. :)
From:tanrinia
Date:November 17th, 2006 06:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
If OSU wins

if????? IF?????

IF??????

blasphemer....
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:November 17th, 2006 06:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The Boys in Blue now have something tangible to play for.

It's going to be a game.
[User Picture]
From:rfunk
Date:November 17th, 2006 07:00 pm (UTC)

#1 OSU vs #2 UM, at OSU, UM playing for Bo

(Link)
Which is why I'm more interested in The Game than I've been since about 1992.

But not interested enough to actually watch it. :-)
From:tanrinia
Date:November 17th, 2006 08:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
yes, i heard that on the way home. (see my LJ)

i was not so partisan as to think of THAT aspect of it...well, not at first, anyway :D
(Deleted comment)
From:tanrinia
Date:November 17th, 2006 08:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
bah...maybe it's the lame student papers, i'm grading, but i don't get it..... :(

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com