?

Log in

No account? Create an account
WVHS Class of '97? Eh. Yeah. I guess. - Chronarchy

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Chronarchy.com

Links
Ár nDraíocht Féin
Three Cranes
MySpace
Chaos Matrix
OSU PSA

March 30th, 2007


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
02:52 pm - WVHS Class of '97? Eh. Yeah. I guess.
After receiving my second invite to my 10 year class reunion, I want less to go. The Waubonsie Valley High School Class of 1997 (talk about a mouthful) seems insistent that I make the trip, but the fact that it falls in the center of ComFest, a major event for our Grove, as well as the general indifference I feel toward seeing most of my class again seems to make me want to go even less.

These feelings are likely exacerbated by the fact that I don't recognize a single name on the planning committee, either by their maiden or their married names. I'm not one to ask "who's gonna be there" before I decide whether or not to go, though. . . I'm more of one to say, "Well, is this experience worth $73 per person?"

Now, of course, the decision is practically made for me: I cannot skip ComFest. I'd feel silly, being asked, "Oh, so what do you do?" And replying, "Oh, I'm a priest." When they ask what I do, what do I say? "Oh, I'm supposed to be filling that role right now by representing my church, but I think I'd prefer to belly up to the cash bar with a bunch of high school friends I probably haven't talked to in years, listen to music from the late 1990's, and try and score with the chic who turned me down ten years ago."

[The fact that they played "The Macarena" three times at my Senior Homecoming dance might just explain why the music isn't really peaking my interest, despite the fact that the late '90's was a great time to be listening to music in Chicago.]

There's a lot I miss about WVHS, and there's a lot of friends from the WVHS Class of '97 that I'd like to see again. You know, at some point. Down the road. When I'm not so busy and it doesn't cost me $73 to do it.

Possibly the most curious thing about this whole thing is that when I got the first email, I was mildly excited. It sounded like fun, initially, and even offered some feedback. I dunno. Over the past few months, since I heard about this shindig in November (at least, I think it was November), my own interest has dropped off quite a bit. My "interest curve" would probably look like this:

Heck, at this point, I'm even undecided about sending in the "Information about your life!" form they sent me.

I suppose some part of me hopes that the people I do want to see again at some point won't be offended that I didn't care enough to send in the little "CIA factsheet"-style info request, but honestly, I'm not difficult to find, nor am I necessarily hiding out. I mean, Google will find me in no time flat.

Eh, the more I think about it, the less I want to do it. So, for now, we'll just stop thinking about it. It can't and won't happen anyway.
Current Location: Southeast of Disorder
Current Mood: apatheticapathetic
Current Music: "Frank and Lola", -JB

(35 comments Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:romandruid
Date:March 30th, 2007 07:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, I had to miss my 25 year class reunion because of ComFest a couple years ago. What's up with that?

Yikes -- 1997, huh?

*feeling very, very old*
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:March 30th, 2007 07:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, I thought of your situation as I was typing this. And I had exactly the same thought: WTF is it with ComFest and reunions?

And yeah, '97. It would have been '98, or even '99, had my parents not enrolled me early and then fought to keep me from failing fourth grade, though.
[User Picture]
From:raydon_12
Date:March 30th, 2007 07:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
My 20th reunion is creeping up quickly (May '08). I've not yet heard anything about it, but then, I didn't hear anything about my 10th either. I probably won't be going, I only cared for a few of those people and I see them occasionally anyway. I can't see what the big deal is with these things. I wonder if the people who go to these things are the ones that haven't done anything with their lives so they have to live in the past? hhmmmmm
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:April 2nd, 2007 07:54 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I think some of them go so that they can bang the homecoming queen, too.
[User Picture]
From:geedeck
Date:March 30th, 2007 07:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I am totally uninterested in mine. I still keep contact with like 3 people from my HS and only barely. I found most of the student body to be intolerable then, why do I want to go back and re-meet them?

So yeah, I totally understand where you're coming from, especially with activities that actually matter to you.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:April 2nd, 2007 07:53 pm (UTC)
(Link)
*nods* I admit to some curiosity, but I know better than to mistake curiosity for actual interest. I mean, just because I watch late night Evangelical television doesn't mean that I want to be part of it.
[User Picture]
From:prophet_maid
Date:March 30th, 2007 07:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Part of me wonders how many people who read this can even pronounce your high school's name.

I haven't heard anything about a 5 year, so I guess they don't do that. Having been to one high shcool reunion (Kevin's 5 year) I don't think I"m ever going to go to one again. In my luck, the person who made the obnoxious honking noise at our senior breakfast would be there and do it again.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:March 30th, 2007 07:22 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hehe. Oh, now it's my high school's name? :)

You know, the funny thing is, I can only spell it because of all the damn mandatory pep rallies, where the cheerleaders would shout: W-A-U-B-O-N-S-I-E!
[User Picture]
From:garan_du
Date:March 30th, 2007 07:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
My interest in attending my High School reunion flatlined many years ago. I have never had a desire to go and never will go (last year was my 30th anniversary). I keep in touch with exactly one person, and he was a student in the class behind me. My dad, OTOH, has attended every one of his reunions. They had their 50th a few years ago. Ugh.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:March 30th, 2007 07:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I, too, mainly keep in touch with one friend from high school, and he was also a year behind me. I keep in very passing touch with others, but that's more "I know your IM username if I ever bother to log in" rather than "I know what's going on in your life."
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:March 30th, 2007 07:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes, your absence, at least from my LJ, has been long. But I don't worry: I know that none can avoid the draw that is LJ! All return eventually!
[User Picture]
From:rfunk
Date:March 30th, 2007 07:37 pm (UTC)

reunion

(Link)
I went to my 5th only because I happened to run into someone from the class at Bernie's and he mentioned it. At that reunion I got to see one of the two people I'd continued to consider friends after graduation, but other than that it was pretty useless. High school just was not something I cared to revisit.

I never heard about a 10th and 15th would be this year and I haven't heard anything.


Late 90s Chicago music does sound good though.... As does telling high school classmates you're a druid priest.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:March 30th, 2007 07:43 pm (UTC)

Re: reunion

(Link)
Yeah, that last bit is what makes me really want to send in the info sheet. I mean, if nothing else it would cause people to talk about me, and I'm all about people gossiping and talking about me. . .

And yeah, the music was really good, especially since Q101 really supported a lot of local music at the time and was one of the banner alternative stations. I miss their old setlist some days.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:April 2nd, 2007 07:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
No, not much of one, I don't think :)
From:snakesinspace
Date:March 30th, 2007 08:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Weeeird, you are almost two years younger than me but graduated a year later than I did.

They still do high school reunions?
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:April 2nd, 2007 07:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, they do. I think that most people don't care much about them anymore because, well, most people go to college, and the identity that they build there, the one that they feel is more "them" when they graduate, is the one they prefer to show.

There's an interesting difference between those who are still in college and those who are graduated from it (or never attended it).

And I was very close to the cut-off when I was enrolled in school :)
[User Picture]
From:viedansante
Date:March 30th, 2007 08:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm trying to think if I actually remember anyone I graduated with ... Well, I remember three people (one of which I got to know after HS because a friend was into his brother and he worked at the coffee shop I used to frequent). I remember more people from my first HS, but I didn't graduate from there, so no reunions for me. I won't likely go to any of my HS reunions, I don't figure.

I like your interest graph, by the way. Graphical representations of mental-emotional responses makes those things more tangible and interesting. Or maybe that's just me... Anyway, it makes me wonder what specifically happened between January and February to cause such a downturn in interest :-p
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:April 2nd, 2007 07:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I got busy in January, and that sort of put this whole situation into perspective. There's nothing important about high school at this point.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:April 2nd, 2007 07:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
What is it about class reunions that make them hard to go to?

The people you went to college to get away from, I think.
[User Picture]
From:tlachtga
Date:March 30th, 2007 10:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
My 10 year is coming up this year too. They haven't tracked me down yet (yay!), but even if they do, there's no way I'm going. I didn't like it then, why would i like it now?
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:April 2nd, 2007 07:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Because now you remember the daily wedgies and the complete embarrassment that was gym class with an air of nostalgia. It makes everything more palatable.
[User Picture]
From:wylde_chylde99
Date:March 31st, 2007 05:30 am (UTC)
(Link)
I used to really look forward to mine. This may is 5 years. Meh.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:April 2nd, 2007 07:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
But you don't any longer? I think that I sort of stopped bothering to think about it around that time, actually. It was just the invitation that sort of reminded me and made me think, "Oh, maybe it'd be neat."

I don't really think that now.
From:red_sput
Date:March 31st, 2007 07:27 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, My ten year will be coming up in 3 years now. Mom was mentioning my 10 year coming up last summer and I said something like "Michael hasn't even had his yet and you're already talking about mine?" I think she really wants me to go back even though I don't really talk to anyone from high school. If it wasn't for facebook I probably wouldn't even know they existed anymore. I think my mom would have more fun going to my ten year reunion than I will. She should just have a ten year reunion for the band moms I think.

We made videos at Senior Spectacular and they taped us all saying where we thought we would be in ten years. I wonder if they will show those. I don't think I'll be living on I-70 or have a baby yet, but with three more years who knows.

Hey, we could spell too....N-N-N-E-U....Q-Q-Q-U-A...Neu-qua....Val-ley...Beat Waubonsie....

I did go to WVHS for a year though at the split. Wild place, especially as crowded as it was that year. I enjoyed having the same lunch as you that first semester.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:April 2nd, 2007 07:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
If you really want a baby, I hear that there's a black market called "adoption" for them. Not sure they're the kind you want (I understand that most are "slightly used" at best), but they're out there.

That was an amusing first semester. I think most people remember you from that, at least the few I keep in touch with.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com