?

Log in

No account? Create an account
A random entry of joy, football, and mice - Chronarchy

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Chronarchy.com

Links
Ár nDraíocht Féin
Three Cranes
MySpace
Chaos Matrix
OSU PSA

January 2nd, 2008


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
04:17 pm - A random entry of joy, football, and mice
I ended 2007 being remarkably happy, in all honesty. For the past three months, I have been driving home from work with a satisfied smile on my face, and can occasionally be seen grinning from ear-to-ear and pleasantly surprised with how good my life is.

I look forward to a 2008 that is just as lovely and wonderful.

I could go on about the new year, but honestly, my new year happened sometime last November, and the secular one doesn't do much for me (I ended up sleeping through this one, as I have the previous 28 I've been around for).

I spent last night with the Georgia-Hawaii game on mute (the Sugar Bowl wasn't what the Hawaiians expected, and poor Georgia had to make lemonade out of them), writing up one of my Divination 2 requirements (the last one left).

Also, the Chocolate Mouse is caught (actually, she was caught before Christmas). Indeed, double chocolate praline is actually useful for something after all. Who would have thought? She goes out on her ear at the first sign of a warm snap (after a little over a week of keeping her in the warm house, I can tell she's simply not going to be happy as a pet mouse. . . She's damn cute, though).

But really, I cannot begin to describe how happy I am and have been, even if it may not come though my writing recently. . . I've been too busy to do a lot of writing, and I only post about serious¹ stuff when I get busy.

--

¹ - If by "serious" we mean "ACLU-destroying amulets for Christians." And of course we do. . .
Current Location: Southeast of Disorder
Current Mood: amusedamused
Current Music: "Off to See the Lizard", -JB

(11 comments Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:romandruid
Date:January 3rd, 2008 12:37 am (UTC)
(Link)
It makes me very happy to see you happy. :)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 3rd, 2008 01:02 am (UTC)
(Link)
*grins*

They don't get much more blissful than me, right about now :)
[User Picture]
From:tesinth
Date:January 3rd, 2008 01:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
Alright, here's what we do: we get a much of mice and teach them football. Sure, the kicking game may be a little tricky, but just think of how many calendars we can sell with pictures of the little mice in their helmets. Once we get a league started, we start our own BCS and sell the TV rights. What's the worst that can happen, a cat comes on the field during third-and-nine?
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 3rd, 2008 02:04 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ziiace League Mouseball? I'm all about that.

Have you ever seen the rats that play basketball at COSI? They're pretty good, actually (probably better than I am).

WVU is (currently) impressing me with their drives, even though they're not going far. Interesting, as I never thought I'd be impressed with WVU. . .
[User Picture]
From:tesinth
Date:January 3rd, 2008 02:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
(in reverse order)

Eh, I think OU is stinking it up more that WV is playing good. Sorta dispappointed so far.

No, I haven't been to COSI since I was a young lad and they were in their old building (maybe around 89-92??).

Yes, the "Ziiace" name works great with absolutely anything, as we've discovered with "Ziiace Partially Dehyderated Rendered Processed Cheese Food Spread Byproduct" yumm.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 3rd, 2008 02:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
"Ziiace Adult Diapers" is probably my favourite of the possible names.

COSI is interesting, but not really worth going to, unless she's hot. . .

That's gotta be the fastest 60 yards ever, though. . . But WVU has a guy called "John Holmes". . .
[User Picture]
From:tesinth
Date:January 3rd, 2008 02:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hey, stay classy, "Ziiace Adult Undergarments, now more absorbant"

Dude, if she's hot, I'll pretty much go anywhere, hell, I went to an OSU-theater production for she-who-shall-not-be-named, and she wasn't even hot... :P

Well, OU may make it a three-point game, lets see if its intercepted in the end zone again, ohh, almost, they'll try to make it seven point game.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 3rd, 2008 02:44 am (UTC)
(Link)
And why haven't we gotten into the religion business? Gah. :)

You're right, she wasn't. But she was something. Though I'm not willing to speculate beyond that, really.

Let's see how this goes at the half. . .

Edited at 2008-01-03 02:51 am (UTC)
[User Picture]
From:tesinth
Date:January 3rd, 2008 02:52 am (UTC)
(Link)
Probably because Pagans are too poor and/or too smart to fall for the whole "send us money for your salvation" thang... damn shame...

She was something, alright, certainly something...

I'm not holding out much hope, especially with that last WV series, if they don't score something before the half, its over.

Ain't high-speed great? Wonderful productivety-killer.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 3rd, 2008 03:16 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, lookin' like this bowl isn't going to be kind to the Sooners. . .

And it's not killin' my productivity: it's making it less productive productivity, is all. . .
[User Picture]
From:tesinth
Date:January 3rd, 2008 04:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well, they looked like they might be in contention, then that stupid 2-point nonconversion and an idiotic failed onside kick, yuck.

Guess I'll go to bed as soon as WV scores again (which should be any second the rate this drive is going) - strike that, they just did a 30 TD run, guess they want to tell Mr. Rodrigez (sp-who cares?) that they don't need him. Alright, now I'll watch how OU responds, if they turn it over, I'm in bed.

The stupid Fiesta Bowl logo, in yello, is really pissing me off, its right where ESPN/ABC puts the yellow FLAG sign, so everytime I look at the screen I think a penatly has been called (which, if OU has the ball, is everytime I see the screen).

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com