?

Log in

No account? Create an account
hotdogs and hair, not all at once - Chronarchy

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Chronarchy.com

Links
Ár nDraíocht Féin
Three Cranes
MySpace
Chaos Matrix
OSU PSA

January 26th, 2004


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
02:14 pm - hotdogs and hair, not all at once
Do you know what my problem is? I haven't had a hot dog in at least three weeks. Maybe (probably) more.

Of course, I've been so flat broke that I couldn't get a hot dog if I wanted one (and I have), but that's really no excuse for failure to partake in such an important religious ritual.

So for lunch today, it's twinkies. I'm so all about the twinkies. How could anyone not like something cream-filled that's squishy and sweats?

Hmm. . . Perhaps I have answered my own question.

Now, one thing that has bothered me a bit over the past week:

Yes, I know I have gotten a haircut. There is no reason to tell me this.

The following reactions to my current haircut are acceptable:

"Wow! Your hair looks great!"

"Dude, you need a better barber!"

"Did you get a haircut?"

"Did you ask your doctor about viagra?"


The following responses are not appropriate:

"You got a haircut." (Spoken as a statement, as if I didn't already know this.)

"Aww, I liked your hair the other way!" (Spoken as if my opinion isn't important in this.)

Thank you, that is all.

This is, quite possibly, too much info. But as it's not only incredibly embarassing, but very, very funny, I thought I'd relate:

I was reading and got incredibly horny last night. What was I reading, you ask? Fanfiction? Erotic stories? The want ads in the paper? No!

I was reading the appendix to Dumezil's Archaic Roman Religion, Vol. 2. Wanna talk about embarassing? Getting aroused while reading that is truly frightening!

Oh, and healing_coyote, you wanted to see pictures of my legs, right? I can't believe I haven't been around you in shorts before.
Current Mood: discontentdiscontent
Current Music: "Southern Cross", -JB
Tags: ,

(23 comments Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:kittenpants
Date:January 26th, 2004 07:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL... I can relate. I recently dyed my hair. It's now blonde at the front, fades to bright red, and then fades to my natural brown in the back. (A bit like my icon.) The responses have ranged from:

"Wow! I love what you did with your hair!"
"Woah, that's really interesting."
"Uh, did you change your hair?"
"Oh God. Is that permanent?"
"I should whip your butt! You had such pretty hair! Can you dye it back?"

But I think my favorite response is from strange women who come up and wonderingly ask, "Is that natural?" ::snerk::

From:moonversion
Date:January 26th, 2004 07:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You think you got it bad? You should see all the comments I get on my hair cut. ;P

Completely out of left field.. Kirk has the best genital piercing ever... thought I'd share. :)
[User Picture]
From:qorinda
Date:January 26th, 2004 10:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I agree, and he wears it so proudly!
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 26th, 2004 11:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm shocked. Just shocked.

I'd have thought Kirk would have offered to show me by now!

Yeah, I'm probably preaching to the choir about the hair thing to you, huh?
From:moonversion
Date:January 27th, 2004 12:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
Well, it was not an on purpose thing. We gave a workshop.. he sat across from us and it was one of those men in sarongs letting it all hang out sort of things.

Preach on brother.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 26th, 2004 11:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm shocked. Just shocked.

I'd have thought Kirk would have offered to show me by now!

Yeah, I'm probably preaching to the choir about the hair thing to you, huh?
[User Picture]
From:autumnfey
Date:January 26th, 2004 07:36 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Those are great pictures - very colorful (and nice legs btw). As for haircut stupidity you can always use Ed's favorite response to "you got a haircut", say "actually, I had them all cut". As far as hot dogs go, my craving for food I know I shouldn't eat involves cheddarworsts . . . mmm. . . cheesey goodness and unknown meat parts . . .
From:vampyrecandy
Date:January 26th, 2004 09:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hmm, I think I heard both of those comments at the last PSA meeting. I usually say nothing at all unless someone forces it out of me. This is due to some embarassing childhood experiences that I will not be going into now :-)

As for the getting aroused stuff ... Ah, no worries there. I get semi-aroused thinking about going to Ireland.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 27th, 2004 02:34 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Heh. At least you could claim that Ireland has like sexy boys or something (it probably doesn't, as the impression I get from all my British Lit classes is that Irish people are dirty and poor, and there's *no way* that could be possibly skewed or biased, right?)

I'm curious about this experience. . .
[User Picture]
From:tosk
Date:January 26th, 2004 11:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hrmmmm,

Since I haven't ever actually seen a picture of you, where you hair is discernable... I could say that you never got a hair cut in my reality.

But , then, I liked it the other way.


;-)

Tosk
From:healing_coyote
Date:January 27th, 2004 03:07 am (UTC)
(Link)
bastard dial up. I had a quirky comment, and now it is gone. grr.

sexy legs, now i can drool all the way home on my flight tomorrow! LOL j/k i can't remember my reaction to your hair, but if it was a dumb one, you must remember that i hadn't seen you in a while.

miss ya already and ta ta for now!
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 27th, 2004 02:31 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Hey, rockin' icon!

Don't drool so much that they think you're a security threat. That'd be dangerous. :)

Now, which was the joke, the drooling, or the "sexy legs" comment?
[User Picture]
From:mygypsytreasure
Date:January 27th, 2004 04:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
Nice Legs.
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 27th, 2004 02:28 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Thanks. They came standard, though, so I can't take all the credit. I don't even work on 'em.
From:rubydolphin
Date:January 27th, 2004 04:55 am (UTC)
(Link)
Men in tights contest at Wellspring. Definitely.

My (least) favorite hair comment: "Wow, you hair is so long!" Granted, I did chop it off at one point because it was too damn hot(look up hyperthyroidism for the explanation), but it's been growing for almost 3 YEARS! That's about 18 inches.

Hot dogs? Twinkies? Doughnuts? Egads, but the horrid Freudian innuendos abound in my gutter-living mind.

You got horny reading what appears to be a history book? You are *such* a nerd. It's kinda cute ;>
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 27th, 2004 02:26 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You know, I looked up hyperthyroidism in my dictionary, but I came to "hypersexual" first, and read that first. It's much more interesting, I have to admit.

Unfortunately, my dictionary is unable to provide me with more than a medical definition. So now I have to go googling.

Yeah, I'm a nerd. So far as I know, it was a one-time thing, but maybe I'm becoming that crusty old scholar most people think I am?

And you'll have to get more than just me if you want a real contest. I don't know how many good male legs there are at Wellspring, but I'd venture to guess that they're few and far between.
From:rubydolphin
Date:January 27th, 2004 03:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hypersexual = me after reading too much smut :P

hyperthyroidism = a dangerous condition where the thyroid overproduces its horomones. symptoms include:
-waaaay too rapid and severe weight loss (the ONLY one I didn't get, dammit!)
-tachycardia (rapid heartrate: at rest, mine was 110 at that time; my doctor actually told me NOT to do any cardiovascular exercise)
-increased sweating (eeeeewwww)
-insomnia, anxiety and irritability (you'd be anxious and irritable too if you hadn't slept for months)
-other ickiness of the female and GI areas of the body
-heat intolerance

The first two symptoms are what make the condition dangerous. Left untreated, it can kill you. The last symptom is why I cut my hair. It's very thick, and I happened to be at the house of a friend without air conditioning during a spring heat wave. No hair tie with me, and we couldn't find a rubber band. I really and truly thought about just ripping out my hair I was so uncomfortable.

The insomnia sent me to the doctor. IMO, one of the reasons it was diagnosed so quickly is my age. Many of the symptoms are are the same as those of menopause, but that was quite obviously not the case with a woman in her mid-20s at the time.

crap, i went into lecture mode again. *sigh*
[User Picture]
From:bean_drui
Date:January 27th, 2004 02:11 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh dude, you are shag-a-licious! I like your haircut btw. (or I think I would, anyway, if I knew what it looked like)
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 27th, 2004 02:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
See, *that* is what I want to hear: beautiful women telling me that I'm "shag-a-licious!" Thank you!

:)
[User Picture]
From:bean_drui
Date:January 27th, 2004 06:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Just one more reason for me to get my ass to that Druid camp thing in the summer!
[User Picture]
From:chronarchy
Date:January 27th, 2004 06:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yes, yes! You should. Very much. All the most shag-a-licious druids will be there!
[User Picture]
From:bean_drui
Date:January 27th, 2004 06:19 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL
From:freyjasgydhia
Date:January 27th, 2004 02:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I still like you shaggy better.. but it's what you like that counts cause you have to wear it... I'm just a sucker for long hair.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com